Art & Hobby • Free

Home Arts

Culinary & Textile Exhibits

Open Daily

Browse colorful quilts, freshly made pies, beautifully designed clothing, tablescapes and more!

  • Colorful quilts, freshly made pies, beautifully designed clothing, tablescapes and much more make the Home Arts exhibit a favorite for many Fair guests. Come browse the amazing and talented work of local Fair guests including baking, preserved foods, sewing, quilting, knitting and more. Plus, enjoy live demonstrations from talented artists, as well as cooking demonstrations taught by area restaurateurs and chefs. Learn new techniques and great ideas!

    Have a talent you want to show off? Enter your goods for a chance to win prizes and take home the coveted blue ribbon! Learn how to enter here.

  • Fri, Aug 30
    Wool Applique - Kathy Brooks & Laurie Anderson11:00 AM
    Counted Cross Stitch - Richard Buchmiller11:30 AM
    Quilt as You Go - Peggy Hall4:00 PM
    Sat, Aug 31
    Perfect Pie Crust - Dr. Terry's Pies10:30 AM
    Machine Quilting - Susan Treloar 11:00 AM
    Celtic Applique - Kat Stahl11:30 AM
    Skillet Dinner - Wanda Hunter1:00 PM
    Cupcakes - 2018 Winner Danielle Hollinger3:30 PM
    Spinning - Georgean Curran4:00 PM
    Chef & Nutritional Therapist - Tobie & Gloriann Robinson6:00 PM
    Basket Weaving - Elaine Twogood6:30 PM
    Sun, Sep 1
    Dried Fruit - 2017 Winner Jo Trott10:30 AM
    Machine Quilting - Susan Treloar11:00 AM
    Counted Cross Stitch - Richard Buchmiller11:00 AM
    Pickles - Duris Cucumber Farm1:00 PM
    Starla Johnston - 2018 Best In Candy Category3:30 PM
    Mon, Sep 2
    BACON, BACON, BACON! Contest10:00 AM
    English Paper Piecing11:00 AM
    Stitch n Flip Quilts - Elizabeth Thomas11:30 AM
    Crochet - Michelle Vebber1:30 PM
    Scones - Fram McGregor-Hollums3:30 PM
    Basket Weaving - Elaine Twogood4:30 PM
    Common Sense Nutritional Therapy - Steve & Sherry Fry6:00 PM
    Thu, Sep 5
    Deep Root Farm - Monica Lear 10:30 AM
    Stitchery on Waste Canvas - Bonna Turner & Jean Thomas11:00 AM
    Goldwork - Denise Forsyth11:30 AM
    Pickles - Duris Cucumber Farm1:00 PM
    Salsa Showdown4:00 PM
    Weaving on a Box - Jo Hasse6:30 PM
    Fri, Sep 6
    Clothesline Embroidery - Tammy Morris11:00 AM
    English Paper Piecing - Jeannie Hunt11:30 AM
    Machine Embroidery - Cappy Townsend1:30 PM
    Scraps, String and Things - Rosie Kennedy 2:00 PM
    Apple Dessert Contest4:00 PM
    Sat, Sep 7
    Adult/Child Decorated Cupcake Contest10:00 AM
    Counted Cross Stitch - Richard Buchmiller11:00 AM
    Basket Weaving - Elaine Twogood11:30 AM
    Machine Embroidery - Cappy Townsend2:00 PM
    Breads - Daniel Norby3:30 PM
    Common Sense Nutritional Therapy - Steven & Sherry Fry6:00 PM
    Sun, Sep 8
    English Paper Piecing - Jennie Hunt11:00 AM
    Celtic Applique - Kat Stahl11:30 AM
    Left Handed Knitting - Peggy Hall1:30 PM
    Machine Quilting - Susan Treloar4:00 PM
    Mon, Sep 9
    Fastest Fingers - Tatting 10:30 AM
    Warnessa Victorian - Lizzie Lou's Too10:30 AM
    Log Cabin Quilts - Elizabeth Thomas11:30 AM
    Fastest Fingers - Knitting12:30 PM
    Jan Parker Cookery1:00 PM
    Fastest Fingers - Crochet2:30 PM
    Tempering Chocolate - Sara Clair, Brown & Haley's3:30 PM
    Pine Needle Baskets - Vicky Nickelson4:00 PM
    Brown & Haley's Contest4:30 PM
    Bobbin Lace - Georgean Curran4:30 PM
    Wed, Sep 11
    Holiday Appetizers - Kathi Pugh10:30 AM
    Embroidery Guild11:00 AM
    Embroidery Guild11:30 AM
    Scones - Cathy Norberg1:00 PM
    Soups On! Contest3:30 PM
    Thu, Sep 12
    Charlie's Cafe - Autumn Rock10:30 AM
    Tatting - Margy Duncan11:00 AM
    Cross Stitch on Waste Canvas - Bonna Turney & Jean Thomas11:30 AM
    Wanna Cupcake?1:00 PM
    Wool Applique - Teresa White1:30 PM
    Brazilian Embroidery - Loretta Holzberger2:00 PM
    Pulled Pork - BBQ Pete's3:30 PM
    Bobbin Lace - Georgean Curran4:00 PM
    Common Sense Nutritional Therapy - Steve & Sherry Fry6:00 PM
    Weaving on a Basket - Jo Hasse6:30 PM
    Fri, Sep 13
    Jam & Jelly Contest10:30 AM
    Cuddle Quilts - Mary Stevens 11:00 AM
    Soxploration with the Yarn Divas11:30 AM
    Wool Applique - Teresa White 1:30 PM
    Home Canning - Linda Kurtz3:30 PM
    Crochet - Kathy Brooks & Michelle Vebber4:30 PM
    Goodwill's Culinary Training Program - Chef Jeff Pratt & Students6:00 PM
    Sat, Sep 14
    Brown & Haley - Parent/Child Contest10:00 AM
    English Paper Piecing - Jeannie Hunt11:00 AM
    Card Weaving - Ilze Tomsevics1:30 PM
    Tatting - Georgean Curran2:00 PM
    Perfect Pie Crust - Dr. Terry's Pies3:30 PM
    Machine Quilting - Susan Treloar4:00 PM
    Common Sense Nutritional Therapy - Steve & Sherry Fry6:00 PM
    Sun, Sep 15
    English Paper Piecing - Jeannie Hunt11:00 AM
    Machine Quilting - Susan Treloar1:30 PM
    Tatting - Georgean Curran2:00 PM
    Mon, Sep 16
    Pie Contest10:30 AM
    Chop the Block Quilts - Elizabeth Thomas11:00 AM
    Sheep to Shawl Judging11:30 AM
    Breads - Kim Arnold3:30 PM
    Spinning - George Curran4:30 PM
    Common Sense Nutritional Therapy - Steve & Sherry Fry6:00 PM
    Wed, Sep 18
    Scone Contest10:30 AM
    Recycled Jeans and T-Shirt Sewing - Rebecca & Elizabeth Thomas11:00 AM
    Celtic Applique - Kat Stahl11:30 AM
    Maple Cinnamon Scones - Carrie Larson3:30 PM
    Bobbin Lace - Marjorie Matison & Kelli Owen4:00 PM
    My Chef Lynn Catering - Lynn Rehn6:00 PM
    Left Handed Knitting - Peggy Hall6:30 PM
    Thu, Sep 19
    Creative Cauliflower Contest 10:30 AM
    Pine Needle Baskets - Vicky Nickelson11:00 AM
    Cuddle Quilts - Mary Stevens11:30 AM
    Crochet - Michelle Vebber2:00 PM
    Kids in the Kitchen - Katie Nalty3:30 PM
    English Paper Piecing4:00 PM
    Quick Pies - C.J. & Company Deli 6:00 PM
    Weaving on a Box - Jo Hasse6:30 PM
    Fri, Sep 20
    Cooking with Tai Chi - Dorothy Wilhelm10:30 AM
    Wool Applique and Sewing - Kathy Brooks & Laurie Anderson11:00 AM
    Needle Lace - Loretta Holzberg11:30 AM
    Biscotti - Rhonda Hamlin1:00 PM
    Soxploration with the Yarn Divas2:00 PM
    Pizza Contest3:30 PM
    Sat, Sep 21
    Fermented Foods - Russell Miller10:30 AM
    Quilting - Mary Perillo11:00 AM
    English Paper Piecing - Jeannie Hunt11:30 AM
    The Science of Baking - Tasha Helton1:00 PM
    Machine Quilting - Susan Treloar1:30 PM
    The Perfect Pie Crust - Dr. Terry's Pies3:30 PM
    Jams and Jellies - J. Craig Morris the happy Cooker6:00 PM
    Sun, Sep 22
    English Paper Piecing - Jeannie Hunt11:00 AM
    Card Weaving - Ilze Tomsevics1:30 PM
    Pine Needle Baskets - Vicky Nickelson2:00 PM
    Machine Quilting - Susan Treloar4:00 PM

Many thanks to our sponsors

Join Our E-Club

Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest news, special discounts, exclusive concert pre-sales and more!

Download our mobile app with interactive map!

Get it on Google Play
Get it in the Apple Store
Mobile Washington State Fair screenshot