Art & Hobby • Free

Hobby Hall

Sponsored By

  • Visit Hobby Hall for an amazing look at the intriguing world of crafts and collections, from Lego displays to toy collections to coins and everything in between. Quirky is a great description for all the fascinating personal collections on display in the Hobby Hall. 

    Three demonstration stages also showcase diverse talents such as wood carving, calligraphy, ceramics, egg artistry and more! 

    Enter Your Talents

  • Fri, Aug 30
    Bird Carving - Gary O'Connell11:00 AM
    Wood Carving - JoAnne Setzer, Viola Elliot & Elisa Lane1:00 PM
    Wood Working - Carol Zandell1:30 PM
    Sharon Baker - Egg Art3:30 PM
    Miniature Diorama - Chip Heinz4:00 PM
    Doodle Art - Suzett Taggart 6:00 PM
    Whittling - Lee Webb6:30 PM
    Painting Flowers on Rocks - Teresa White10:30 PM
    Sat, Aug 31
    Napkin Waxing - Mary Hodgman & Sylvia Pelekane10:30 AM
    Wood Carving - Robert Stephenson & Billie J. Kaiwi11:00 AM
    Calligraphy - Terri Kruger 1:00 PM
    Painting Flowers on Rocks - Teresa White1:30 PM
    Plastic Canvas - Wanda Hunter3:30 PM
    Pyrography - Stephany Lane4:00 PM
    Doodle Art - Suzett Taggart 6:00 PM
    Whittling - Lee Webb6:30 PM
    Sun, Sep 1
    Pine cone Art - Doris Beadreau10:30 AM
    Wood Carving - Robert Stephenson, Billie J. Kaiwi & Gayllynn Smiley11:00 AM
    Wire Jewelry - Char Jorgenson1:00 PM
    Pottery - Joan Reanier1:30 PM
    Ukrainian Eggs - Ruth Emerson & Susan Rybar3:30 PM
    Wood Carving - Richard LaPante4:00 PM
    Card Making - Kim Green6:00 PM
    Whittling - Lee Webb6:30 PM
    Mon, Sep 2
    Painting Flowers on Rocks - Teresa White10:30 AM
    Wood Burning - Paul Langston11:00 AM
    Plastic Canvas - Wanda Hunter1:00 PM
    Wood Working - Carol Zandell & Chris Johnson1:30 PM
    Rubber Stamping - Carol Bartle3:30 PM
    Bird Carving - Larry Martin4:00 PM
    Ceramics - Kathryn Merry6:00 PM
    Wood Turning - Pat McCart6:30 PM
    Wood Turning - John Howard & Pat McCart6:30 PM
    Thu, Sep 5
    Rubber Stamping - Sheri Parker10:30 AM
    Leather - Paula Marquis & Leo Schutter11:00 AM
    Plastic Canvas - Charlie Vebber1:00 PM
    Ceramics - Sonja Thacker1:30 PM
    Egg Art - Mary Lewis & Bonnie Latham3:30 PM
    Wood Carving - Tom Flora4:00 PM
    Card Making - Alice Zeck6:00 PM
    Wood Working - Robert Muncy6:30 PM
    Fri, Sep 6
    Paper Crafting - Deb Naylor10:30 AM
    Wood Carving - JoAnne Setzer, Viola Elliot & Joyce Davis11:00 AM
    Ukrainian Eggs - Susan Rybar1:00 PM
    Wood Carving - Mike Wendt1:30 PM
    Paper Modeling / Quilling - Melanie Batt3:30 PM
    Wood Turning - Finn Poser & Wood Turners of Olympia4:00 PM
    Paper Crafting - Sarah Scott6:00 PM
    Wood Turning - Finn Poser & Wood Turners of Olympia6:30 PM
    Sat, Sep 7
    Calligraphy - Teresa Staal-Cowley & Victoria McDonald10:30 AM
    Leather - Paula Marquis & Jeff Bement 11:00 AM
    Doodle Art - Suzett Taggart1:00 PM
    Painting Sea Shells - Kathie Nadolski1:00 PM
    Miniature Diorama1:30 PM
    Wood Turning - Finn Poser & Wood Turners of Olympia4:00 PM
    Zentangle - Mariet O'Leary6:00 PM
    Wood Turning - Finn Poser & Wood Turners of Olympia6:30 PM
    Sun, Sep 8
    Rubber Stamping - Carol Bartle10:30 AM
    Wood Carving - Carl Brandt11:00 AM
    Ukrainian Eggs - Ruth Emerson & Susan Rybar1:00 PM
    Pyrography - Stephany Lane1:30 PM
    Paper Crafting - Sarah Scott3:30 PM
    Wood Carving - Mike Wendt4:00 PM
    Light Bulb Painting - Lisa Peterson6:00 PM
    Scrimshaw - Keith Beard6:30 PM
    Mon, Sep 9
    Bird Carving - Larry Martin10:30 AM
    Rosemaling - J. Hebert, M. Fairchild, S. Callow, M. Mahnke & J. Miller11:00 AM
    Card Making - Kim Green 1:00 PM
    Wood Burning - James Collins1:30 PM
    Calligraphy - Terri Kruger3:30 PM
    Bird Carving - Gary O'Connel4:00 PM
    Rubber Stamping - Pam Stern6:00 PM
    Wood Turning - Pat McCart & John Howard6:30 PM
    Wed, Sep 11
    Paper Modeling / Quilling - Melanie Batt10:30 AM
    Rubber Stamping - Sheri Parker11:00 AM
    Creative Memories - Marlene Kam1:00 PM
    Wood Carving with Maser Carvers - Cecily Bishop & Shannon Finch1:30 PM
    Egg Art - Sharon Baker 3:30 PM
    Wood Carving - Rudy Horst4:00 PM
    Card Making - Kim Green6:00 PM
    Wood Working - Robert Muncy6:30 PM
    Thu, Sep 12
    Dot Painting - Rosie Kennedy10:30 AM
    Wood Carving - Samuel Jeffries, James Betts & Chris Johnson11:00 AM
    Calligraphy - Sherill McBroom1:00 PM
    Leather - Paula Marquis, John & Gladys Wickstrom1:30 PM
    Model Making - Gary Hartmann3:30 PM
    Wood Burning - Paul Langston4:00 PM
    Creative Memories - Marlene Kam6:00 PM
    Paper Crafting - Sarah Scott6:30 PM
    Fri, Sep 13
    Egg Artistry - Joan Harris & Colleen Power10:30 AM
    Leather - Paula Marquis & Leo Schutter11:00 AM
    Calligraphy - Sherill McBroom1:00 PM
    Wood Carving - JoAnne Setzer, Viola Elliott & Elisa Lane1:30 PM
    Creative Memories - Marlene Kam3:30 PM
    Wood Turning - Finn Poser & Wood Turners of Olympia4:00 PM
    Wire Jewelry - Char Jorgenson6:00 PM
    Wood Turning - Finn Poser & Wood Turners of Olympia6:30 PM
    Sat, Sep 14
    Calligraphy - Terri Kruger10:30 AM
    Wood Carving - Mike Wendt11:00 AM
    Rubber Stamping - Marie Ressler 1:00 PM
    Wood Carving - Richard LaPlante1:30 PM
    Egg Art - Sharon Baker3:30 PM
    Wood Turning - Finn Poser & Wood Turners of Olympia4:00 PM
    Zentangle - Mariet O'Leary 6:00 PM
    Wood Turning - Finn Poser & Wood Turners of Olympia6:30 PM
    Sun, Sep 15
    Rubber Stamping - Carol Bartle10:30 AM
    Kumihimo Braiding - Irene Neal11:00 AM
    Paper Crafting - Sarah Scott1:00 PM
    Wood Carving - Janet Johnson & Richard LaPLante1:30 PM
    Calligraphy - Terri Kruger3:30 PM
    Painting on Sea Shells - Kathie Nadolski4:00 PM
    Light Bulb Painting - Lisa Peterson6:00 PM
    Whittling - Lee Webb6:30 PM
    Mon, Sep 16
    Jewelry - Bridgett Nelson10:30 AM
    Wood Working - Carol Zandell11:00 AM
    Ceramics - Sonja Thacker1:00 PM
    Rubber Stamping - Carol Bartle1:30 PM
    Body Painting - Codie Scott3:30 PM
    Calligraphy - Teresa Staal-Cowley4:00 PM
    Painting Sea Shells - Kathie Nadoski6:00 PM
    Wood Turning - John Howard & Pat McCart6:30 PM
    Wood Turning - Pat McCart6:30 PM
    Wed, Sep 18
    Wood Carving - Karin Troger11:00 AM
    Plastic Canvas - Charlie Vebber1:00 PM
    Wood Working - Tom Flora 1:30 PM
    Creative Memories - Marlene Kam3:30 PM
    Wood Carving - Rudy Horst4:00 PM
    Card Making - Kim Green6:00 PM
    Wood Carving - Richard LaPlante6:30 PM
    Egg Artistry - Joan Harris & Colleen Power10:30 PM
    Thu, Sep 19
    Paper Modeling / Quilling - Melanie Batt10:30 AM
    Leather - Paula Marquis, John & Gladys Wickstrom11:00 AM
    Egg Art - Mary Lewis & Bonnie Latham1:00 PM
    Wood Carving - Samuel Jeffries, James Betts & Chris Johnson1:30 PM
    Card Making - Alice Zeck3:30 PM
    Wood Burning - James Collins4:00 PM
    Rubber Stamping - Pam Stern6:00 PM
    Wood Working - Robert Muncy6:30 PM
    Fri, Sep 20
    Models - Gary Hartman 10:30 AM
    Wood Working - Carol Zandell & Chris Johnson11:00 AM
    Quilling -Heidi Bishop1:00 PM
    Wood Carving - JoAnne Setzer, Viola Elliot & Joyce Davis1:30 PM
    Quilling - Heidi Bishop3:30 PM
    Egg Art - Sharon Baker 4:00 PM
    Quilling - Heidi Bishop6:00 PM
    Whittling - Lee Webb6:30 PM
    Sat, Sep 21
    Rubber Stamping - Mary Hodgman & Sylvia Pelekane10:30 AM
    Leather - Paula Marquis & Jeff Bement11:00 AM
    Calligraphy - Teresa Staal-Cowley1:00 PM
    Popsicle Stick Crafts -Sam & Deanna Neilson1:30 PM
    Stained Glass- Lola Rudrud3:30 PM
    Pyrography - Stephany Lane4:00 PM
    Zentangle - Mariet O'Leary6:00 PM
    Whittling - Lee Webb6:30 PM
    Sun, Sep 22
    Kumihimo Braiding 10:30 AM
    Wood Carving - Mike Wendt 11:00 AM
    Paper Crafting - Sarah Scott1:00 PM
    Wood Carving - Cecily Bishop & Shannon Finch1:30 PM
    Scrimshaw - Keith Beard3:30 PM
    Pyrography - Stephany Lane4:00 PM
    Rubber Stamping - Pam Stern6:00 PM
    Whittling -Lee Webb6:30 PM

Many thanks to our sponsors

Join Our E-Club

Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest news, special discounts, exclusive concert pre-sales and more!

Download our mobile app with interactive map!

Get it on Google Play
Get it in the Apple Store
Mobile Washington State Fair screenshot