Home Arts

Open Daily

Location: Pavilion, 2nd Floor

Share:

Details

Colorful quilts, freshly made pies, beautifully designed clothing, tablescapes and much more make the Home Arts exhibit a favorite for many Fair guests. Come browse the amazing and talented work of local Fair guests including baking, preserved foods, sewing, quilting, knitting and more. Plus, enjoy live demonstrations from talented artists, as well as cooking demonstrations taught by area restaurateurs and chefs. Learn new techniques and great ideas!

Have a talent you want to show off? Enter your goods for a chance to win prizes and take home the coveted blue ribbon! Learn how to enter here.

Calendar

Friday August 31

Dr. Terry's Pies - Perfect Pie Crust

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Mary Perillo - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Annelore Stone - Bobbin Lace

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Duris Cucumber Farm - Pickles

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Midge De Sart - Bead Embellishment

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Annelore Stone - Bobbin Lace

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Jo Trott, 2017 Winner - Dried Foods

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Lorri Ferguson - Bobbin Lace

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Lynn Rehn, My Chef Lynn Catering

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Lorri Ferguson - Bobbin Lace

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Saturday September 01

Russell Miller - Fermented Foods

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Peggy Hall - Applique

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Bobbin Tangen - Hand Embroidery

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Tobie & Gloriann Robinson - Chef & Nutritional Therapist

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Laura NIxon, Carlene Meyers - Spinning and Drop Spindle Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Bobbie Tangen - Hand Embroidery

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Tobie & Gloriann Robinson - Chef & Nutritional Therapist

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Laura NIxon, Carlene Meyers - Spinning and Drop Spindle Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Elaine Twogood - Basket Weaving

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Steve & Sherry Fry - Health is Fragile, Handle with Food

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Sheila Wray - Basket Weaving

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Sunday September 02

C.J. & Co. Deli - Quick Pies

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Wanda Hunter - Skillet Dinner

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Victoria & Stephanie Delk - Twins in the Kitchen

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Cappy Townsend - Machine Embroidery

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Lorri Ferguson - Bobbin Lace

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Sheila Wray - Basket Weaving

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Monday September 03

Warnessa Victorian, Lizzie Lou's Too

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Jeannie Hunt - English Paper Piecing

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Samantha Brooks - Crochet

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Ashlee Tarbox - 2017 Preserved Foods Sweepstakes

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Michelle Vebber - Crochet

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Cappy Townsend - Machine Embroidery

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Chef Alex Anton, The Mill Restaurant

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Michelle Vebber - Crochet

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Elaine Twogood - Basket Weaving

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Steve & Sherry Fry - Health is Fragile, Handle with Food

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Teresa White - Wool Wall Hanging

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Kathy McMillan - Fidget Quilt

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Thursday September 06

Russell Miller & Kim Sanders - Bruchetta style salsa

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Jeannie Hunt - English Paper Piecing

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Vicky Nickelson - Pine Needle Basket

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Cathy Norberg - Spam

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Bobbie Tangen - Hand Embroidery

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Margy Duncan - Tatting

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Salsa Showdown

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Michelle Vebber - Crochet

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Friday September 07

Duris Cucumber Farm - Pickles

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Toni Smith - Great Wheel Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Terry Mirande and Patty Herman - Spinning and Knitting

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Rhonda Hamlin - Biscotti

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Elizabeth Thomas - Charm Squares

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Celebrate Washington Apple Dessert Contest

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Elizabeth Thomas - Charm Squares

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Jo Haase - Weaving on a Box

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Saturday September 08

C&H Parent/Child Cookie Contest

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Pat Zarp - Coloring on Fabric

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Kat Stahl - Celtic Applique

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Karen Schomberg - Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katie Nalty - Kids in the Kitchen

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Elaine Twogood - Basket Weaving

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Steve & Sherry Fry - Health is Fragile, Handle with Food

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Teresa Tierney, Cynthia Biggs - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Sunday September 09

Paula Putteman - Farmer's Daughter Cakery

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Kat Stahl - Celtic Applique

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Genevive Nichols - Gentastic Creations

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Bobbie Tangen - hand Embroidery

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Abigail Bardwell, Sou Chef - Happy Belly

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Bobbie Tangen - hand Embroidery

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Sheila Wray - Basket Weaving

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Monday September 10

Fastest Fingers - Tatting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Scott Arend

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Richard Buchmiller - Counted X Stitch

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Fastest Fingers - Knitting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Russell Miller - Choc Chunk Cookie

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Richard Buchmiller - Counted X Stitch

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Fastest Fingers - Crochet

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Brown & Haley Contest

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Georgean Curran - Tatting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Richard Buchmiller - Counted X Stitch

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Lori Ferguson - Bobbin Lace

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Richard Buchmiller - Counted X Stitch

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Wednesday September 12

Wanna Cupcake?

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Bonna Turney, Jean Thomas, Counted X Stitch on Waster Canvas

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Charlene Phinney, Robin Dickson - Vintage Sewing Machine Repair

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Carrie Larson - Maple Cinnamon Scones

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Embroidery Guild

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Embroidery Guild

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Chili Contest

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Embroidery Guild

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Embroidery Guild

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Laura Nixon - Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Charlene Meyer - Drop Spindle Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Thursday September 13

Lindy Kurtz - Home Canning

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Peggy Hall - Applique

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Charlene Phinney, Robin Dickson - Vintage Sewing Machine Repair

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Autumn Rock, Charlies Cafe

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Bobbie Tangen - Hand Embroidery

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Kat Stahl - Celtic Applique

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Hudson Slater - Tacoma Yacht Club

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Georgean Curran - Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Michelle Vebber - Crochet

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Steve & Sherry Fry - Health is Fragile, Handle with Food

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Jo Hasse - Weaving on a Box

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Lorri Ferguson - Bobbin Lace

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Friday September 14

Spam Contest

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Pat Zarp - Embroidery

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Richard Buchmiller - Counted X Stitch

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Georgean Curran - Bobbin Lace

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Richard Buchmiller - Counted X Stitch

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Barbeque Pete's - Pulled Pork

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Richard Buchmiller - Counted X Stitch

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Richard Buchmiller - Counted X Stitch

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Saturday September 15

Brown & Haley Parent/Child Cookie Contest

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Annelore Stone - Bobbin Lace

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Rebecca and Elizabeth Thomas - Rag Rugs

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Annelore Stone - Bobbin Lace

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Rebecca and Elizabeth Thomas - Rag Rugs

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Danielle Hollinger, 2017 Winner - Cupcakes

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Carie Sue Nesvog - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Laura Nixon, Carlene Meyers - Spinning and Drop Spindle Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Dr. Terry's Pies - Perfect Pie Crust

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Laura Nixon, Carlene Meyers - Spinning and Drop Spindle Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Sunday September 16

Beverlee Vranna, 2017 Salsa Winner

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Bobbie Tangen - Hand Embroidery

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

C.J. & Co. Deli - Quick Pies

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Bobbie Tangen - Hand Embroidery

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Hannah Lima - The Anti-Inflammatory Family Table

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Yvonne Hart - Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Lorri Ferguson - Bobbin Lace

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Monday September 17

Pie Contest

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Needlepoint Guild

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Needlepoint Guild

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Elizabeth Thomas - Butterflies and Blooms Quilt

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Sheep To Shawl - Judging

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Kim Arnold - Breads

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Elizabeth Thomas - Butterflies and Blooms Quilt

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Michelle Vebber - Crochet

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Steve & Sherry Fry - Health is Fragile, Handle with Food

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Wednesday September 19

Scone Contest

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Judy MacMillan - Hand Embroidery

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Vicky Nickelson - Pine Needle Baskets

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Georgean Curran - Tatting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Kat Stahl - Celtic Applique

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Cathy Norberg - Cinnamon Roll Scones

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Laura Nixon, Charlene Meyers - Spinning and Drop Spindle Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Michelle Vebber - Crochet

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Kathi Pugh - Cooking with Cast Iron

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Laura Nixon, Charlene Meyers - Spinning and Drop Spindle Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Sheryl Small - Knitting

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Thursday September 20

Cooked Perfect Meatball Challenge

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Jeannie Hunt - English Paper Piecing

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Annelore Stone - Bobbin Lace

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Denise Forsyth - Embroidery

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Annelore Stone - Bobbin Lace

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Cooked Perfect Meatball Demo

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Denise Forsyth - Embroidery

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Mary Lowry - Bow Weaving

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Steve & Sherry Fry - Health is Fragile, Handle with Food

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Marjorie Mathison and Kelli Owen - Bobbin Lace

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Mary Lowry - Bow Weaving

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Friday September 21

Jam & Jelly Contest

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Pat Zarp - Coloring on Fabric

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Richard Buchmiller - Counted X Stitch

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Rebecca and Elizabeth Thomas - Flannel Rag Quilt

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Richard Buchmiller - Counted X Stitch

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Elaine Dunn

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Rebecca and Elizabeth Thomas - Flannel Rag Quilt

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Richard Buchmiller - Counted X Stitch

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

J. Craig Morris - Preserves

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Jo Haase - Weaving on a Box

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Richard Buchmiller - Counted X Stitch

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Saturday September 22

Dorothy Wilhelm - Cooking with Thai Chi

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Peggy Hall - Applique

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Fran McGregor, Scottish Outfitters - Scones

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Laura Nixon, Carlene Meyers - Spinning and Drop Spindle Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Tasha Helton

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Laura Nixon, Carlene Meyers - Spinning and Drop Spindle Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Steve & Sherry Fry - Health is Fragile, Handle with Food

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add
Sunday September 23

Chef Jeff Pratt and Students - Goodwill's Culinary Training Program

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Bobbie Tangen - Hand Embroidery

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Corina Bakery

Kitchen Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Bobbie Tangen - Hand Embroidery

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Katherine Brazonis - Spinning

North Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

Susan Treloar - Quilting

South Stage - Pavilion - 2nd Floor


Add

EMAIL CLUB SIGNUP

Join the Fair E-Club to get the latest news, special discounts, exclusive concert presales and more!

Sponsors

MOBILE APP